Frequently Asked Questions

General
  • Q:Who is eligible for this cover?

    A:

    If you are:


    • a Singaporean, Singapore PR or any individual holding a valid Singapore identification document (eg. Employment Pass, Work Permit, Long Term Visit Pass or Student Pass); and
    • between the ages of 16 and 85 years old,

    you may apply to be covered under this group policy if you also meet the requirements set out by Singtel.


    CoverSingtel Prepaid Mobile Top-up Free Cover30-day Protect Data plan Free CoverFree 30-day Dash Protect
    CriteriaMinimum one-time S$20 top-up of a prepaid card (for a promotional period from now to 31 December 2019)Purchase of a S$2 30-day 50MB Protect data planMinimum S$100 Dash mobile remittance
  • Q:How long is each cover?

    A:

    The period of cover is 30 days.

  • Q:Can I have more than one cover?

    A:

    Yes. If you have multiple covers, Income will pay up to the maximum as stated in the table below.

    CoverSingtel Prepaid Mobile Top-up Free Cover30-day Protect Data plan Free CoverFree 30-day Dash Protect
    Maximum number of covers allowed131
  • Q:How do I know if I am covered?

    A:

    Income will send you an SMS to your registered mobile number. This proves that you are covered under this policy.

  • Q:Do I need to pay for this cover?

    A:

    No. This policy is available to you at no charge; as it is already paid by Singtel.

  • Q:Am I covered while I am overseas?

    A:

    Yes. This policy covers you both in Singapore and overseas; except when you are in your home country for longer than 30 days at any one time.

    Please note the COVID-19 benefit extension is not valid if you contract COVID-19 overseas and is recognised as an imported case.

  • Q:If I am the mobile plan owner but another family member is using the line, will he/she be entitled to cover under this policy?

    A:

    No, only the mobile plan owner is entitled to this cover.

  • Q:Am I covered for COVID-19?

    A:

    The COVID-19 benefit extension under the policy will cover you if you contract, are diagnosed with and hospitalised in Singapore due to COVID-19.

    The Get Well benefit under Section 4 may also be applicable if you are hospitalised for more than 4 days due to COVID-19.

    We will only pay you either the Get Well benefit under Section 4 or the COVID-19 benefit extension, whichever is applicable, but not both.

    For avoidance of doubt, there is no cover under any other sections for COVID-19.

Coverage
  • Q:Can I claim for accidental death or permanent disability if I become die or become permanently disabled after a stroke?

    A:

    No. Death or permanent disability is not covered if it is directly or indirectly caused by illness such as a stroke.

  • Q:If I am hospitalized for 6 days due to sickness (eg. a stroke), can I claim for daily hospital income?

    A:

    No. Daily hospital income only covers hospitalization due to accident and not sickness.

  • Q:Does this policy cover me if I am hospitalised for 4 days due to an accident?

    A:

    No. The policy only covers you if you are hospitalized for at least 5 days due to an accident.

  • Q:What happens if I am hospitalised more than once due to the same accident?

    A:

    Provided that the first hospital stay was at least 5 days, we will add on the number of days of the subsequent hospitalisation to it.

    Both stays must be caused by the same accident (or related cause), and both periods of hospitalization must be less than 2 months apart. The maximum number of days that we will cover is 60 days for each accident.

    For example:
    1st hospitalization stay = 7 days
    2nd hospitalization stay = 3 days
    Total = 10 days’ of daily hospital income

  • Q:Can I claim under both the Get Well Benefit (Section 4) and the Job loss Benefit (Section 5) for the same event?

    A:

    No, you cannot claim under both. You can only claim under either Section 4 (Get Well Benefit) or Section 5 (Job loss Benefit) for the same incident.

Claim
  • Q:What should I do if I need to make a claim?

    A:

    You may find the claim form and further instructions at www.income.com.sg/st_claim.

    You may also call 6788 6616 from Monday to Friday, 8.30am to 6.30pm.